2016

Fourth edition: 11 – 14 April 2016:
750 participants from 37 countries, 32 showcase acts from 15 countries, 30 international journalists

Opening: performances by Batucadeiras Kotxi Midjo, Ballet Nacional and Orquestra Nacional

INTERNATIONAL SHOWCASE ARTISTS

Ali Faiq & Amarg Experience (Morocco)
Ded Kra-Z and Princess Eud (Haiti)
Denise (Madagascar)
Eneida Marta (Guinea Bissau)
Flo (Italy)
Grèn Sémé (La Réunion - France)
Jack Nkanga (Angola)
King Abib & Coddé Omar (Senegal)
Labelle (La Réunion - France)
Mara (Portugal)
Marema (Senegal)
M'Toro Chamou (Mayotte- France)
Renata Rosa (Brazil)
Tiganá Santana (Brazil)
Vox Sambou (Haiti / Canada)

DJ Teleseen (USA)
DJ Daniel Haaksman (Germany)

CABO VERDE SHOWCASE ARTISTS

Afrika Rainbow (CV / USA)
Assol Garcia
Bilan (CV / Portugal)
Buddha
Carlos Lopes (CV / France)
Danae Estrela
Djim Job (CV/USA)
Hélio Batalha
Jay (CV/Norway)
Kady (CV/Portugal)
Tabanka Resa
Terrero
Thairo Kosta

DJ Cadillac Jack (CV / USA)
iLLspokinn (CV / USA)

CONFERENCE PROGRAM

ROUNDTABLES

The Atlantic Space
Speakers:
António Correia e Silva (Cabo Verde), Minister of High Education, Science and Innovation
Aurelio Gonzalez (Gran Canaria), Vice Consejero de Cultura de Gobierno de Canárias
Mário Lúcio Sousa (Cabo Verde), Minister of Culture
Music and Peace
Speakers:
Manny Ansar (Mali), Festival au Désert
Didier Awadi (Senegal), Studio Sankara
Mamou Daffé (Mali) Festival sur le Niger, Arterial Network
Kane Limam MONZA (Mauritania), Festival Assalamalekoum
António Lima (Cabo Verde), Grupo Kaoguiamo
DIY Do It Yourself
Speakers:
Henry “Jke” Arteaga (Colombia), Crew Peligrosos/Escuela 4 Elementos
Emicida (Brazil), Laboratório Fantasma
Vasco Martins (Cabo Verde) Artist/Musicologist
Fred Ménard (France), Zutique Productions
Paulo Umaru (Cabo Verde), iPericentro
The Role of the Diasporas
Speakers:
Chachi Carvalho (Cabo Verde/USA), Artist
Conductor aka Andro Carvalho (Cuba/Angola/Portugal), Buraka Som Sistema/Mo’Kubiko
José da Silva (Cabo Verde/France), Lusafrica
Paul Duhaney (UK), Festival Africa Oyé
Binetou Sylla (Mali/Senegal/France), Syllart Records
Independent Labels
Speakers:
Djodje (Cabo Verde/Portugal), Broda Music
Evandro Fióti (Brazil) Emicida/Laboratório Fantasma
Daniel Haaksman (Germany), Man Recordings
Valentin Langlois (France), Helico
Binetou Sylla (Mali/Senegal/France), Syllart Records
The Atlantic Space: connections and diffusion
Speakers:
Vitor Belho (Spain), Nordesía, WOMEX 16
Mamou Daffé (Mali) Festival sur le Niger, Arterial Network
Jamilla Deria (USA), Apollo Theater NYC
Thiago Pellegrino (Brazil), Pellegrino Live Music

WORKSHOPS

Management
Speaker:
Evandro Fióti (Brazil) Emicida/Laboratório Fantasma
Copyrights – Private Copy
Speakers:
Francisco Guerra (Portugal), Audiogest
Rogério Monteiro (Cabo Verde), BUDA
Touring Abroad
Speakers:
Paula Abreu (Brazil/USA), SummerStage NYC
David Flower (UK), SASA Music
Philippe Lévy (France), Run Productions

PRESENTATIONS

Africa Music Forum
Speaker:
Faisal Kiwewa (Uganda), Bayimba Cultural Foundation

AND MORE

As well as the very well-visited One-to-One Meetings.


2015

Third edition: 6 – 9 April 2015:
700 participants from 30 countries. 150 artists, 30 international journalists.

Opening: performances by Batucadeiras Nôs Herança, Vasco Martins, Orquestra Nacional

INTERNATIONAL SHOWCASE ARTISTS

Banda Kakana (Mozambique)
Cluttered Clarity (Luxemburg / USA)
Dider Awadi (Senegal)
E.sy Kennenga (Martinique / France)
GOG (Brazil)
Karyna Gomes (Guinea Bissau)
KUKU (Nigeria)
Nana Vasconcelos (Brazil)
Pura Fé (USA)
Proveta & Penezzi (Brazil)
Roberto Mendes (Brazil)
Toques do Caramulo (Portugal)

DJs
DJ Daferwa (Mexico/Germany)
DJ El Preto (Brazil)
UFH Stereo (Spain) 

CABO VERDE SHOWCASE ARTISTS

Albertino Évora
Alberto Koening
Ary Morais & Band (CV / Norway)
Bitori
Bob Mascarenhas
Cremilda Medina
Dzenh
Elida Almeida
John D Brava
Jenifer Solidade
Olavo Bilac (CV/Portugal)
Juary Livramento
Rapaz 100 Juiz
Shokanti (CV/USA)

DJs
Associação Caboverdiana de Deejays

CONFERENCE PROGRAM

ROUNDTABLES

How culture is building a new future
Speakers:
Octavio Arbeláez (Colombia), Circulart/ADIMI
Didier Awadi (Senegal), Studio Sankara
Batchart (Cabo Verde), Artist and social activist
Diana Webley (Canada), Harbourfront Centre
Teshome Wondimu (Ethiopia/Sweden), Selam
Bram Posthumus (Netherlands/Ivory Coast), Journalist
The impact of culture events on a territory
Speakers:
Lu Araujo (Brazil), Mimo Festival
Octavio Arbeláez (Colombia), Circulart/ADIMI
Mamou Daffé (Mali), Festival sur le Niger / Arterial Network
Irlando Ferreira (Cabo Verde), Oi-Art Produções
Marie-José Justamond (France), Festival Les Suds à Arles
Kane Limam MONZA (Mauritania), Festival Assalamalekoum
Birgit Ellinghaus (Germany), Alba Kultur
Spread the word and the sound!
Speakers:
Peter Culshaw (UK), Vice/Noisey
Patrick de Groote (Belgium), Sfinks Festival/EFWMF
Antonio Guimarães (Portugal), AMG Music agency
Jorge Montezinho (Cabo Verde), Journalist Expresso das ilhas
Fruzsina Szép (Hungary/Germany), Berlin Festival/Lollapalooza Festival/ Yourope
Balázs Weyer (Hungary), Hangvető / Bartok Radio
Africa Music Forum: beyond the continent
Speakers:
Alfa Gonçalves (Cabo Verde), Africa Music Forum
Faisal Kiwewa (Uganda), Bayimba Festival/ DOADOA Perfoming Arts Market
Christine Semba (France / Germany), WOMEX/Piranha Arts
Sipho Sithole (South Africa), Moshito / Native Rhythms
Roots and future on the dancefloor
Speakers:
Dj Banzi (Cabo Verde)
Miriam Brenner (Netherlands/USA), Global Club Music Network / Kokako Music
DJ Daferwa (Mexico/Germany)
DJ El Preto (Brazil)
Benjamin Lebrave aka DJ BBrave (France/Ghana)
Francis Gay (France/Germany), WDR – Funkhaus Europa
Crioulization: WE are the world?
Speakers:
Richard Bona (Cameroon/USA)
Mário Lúcio Sousa (Cabo Verde)
Nana Vasconcelos (Brazil)
Bram Posthumus (Netherlands/Ivory Coast)

WORKSHOPS

Artists management
Speakers:
Flavio de Abreu (Brazil), Scubidu Productions
Otavio Argento (Brazil), Brasuca Produçoes
Digital tools - the African way
Speaker:
Benjamin Lebrave (France/Ghana), Akwaaba Music

PRESENTATIONS

The AME Cabo Verde case
Speaker:
Irlando Ferreira (Cabo Verde), Oi-Art Produções

AND MORE

and the always-popular One-to-One Meetings.


 The world became a better place when AME was born 

Balázs Weyer (Hungary), Director of programming, Hangvető


2014

Second edition:7 – 10 April 2014:
100 international delegates from 36 countries, 29 showcase acts, five roundtables plus workshops and one-to-one meetings

Opening: performances by Irmãos Unidos, Tochi and Marly Quintet

INTERNATIONAL SHOWCASE ARTISTS

Akua Naru (USA / Germany)
Aline Frazão (Angola)
Dr Bone (South Africa)
Giana Viscardi (Brazil)
G’NY (Guadeloupe/France)
Kuenta i Tambu (Curaçao/ NL)
M.A.K.U. SOUND SYSTEM (Colombia / USA)
Maya Kamaty (La Réunion- France)
Manecas Costa (Guinea Bissau / Portugal)
Mehdi Nassouli (Morocco)
Under Kontrol (France)

DJs
Palop System (Germany / Portugal)
D.Wattsriot (UK/Spain)
Arash Khalabharty (La Réunion - France)

CABO VERDE SHOWCASE ARTISTS

Ary Duarte
Batchart
Bino Barros
Ceuzany
Chachi Carvalho (CV / USA)
Daniel Fernandes
Dino D’Santiago (CV / Portugal)
Ferro Gaita
Mirri Lobo
Nancy Vieira
Remna Schwarz
Rui Cruz
Totinho

CONFERENCE PROGRAM

ROUNDTABLES

Transatlantic Exchanges
Speakers:
Flavio de Abreu (Brazil), Scubidu Music
Bill Bragin (USA), Lincoln Center/Global Fest
Cristina King (Mexico), Festival Centro Historico
Rashid Lombard (South Africa), Cape Town Jazz Festival
Brynn Ormrod (UK), Barbican
Amadou Fall Ba (Senegal), Association Africulturban/Hip Hop Akademy
Music Education
Speakers:
Rita Ray (Ghana/UK), BBC World Service
Lucia Gardoso (Cabo Verde), Music Project at Uni CV
Amadou Fall Ba (Senegal), Association Africulturban/Hip Hop Akademy
Marta Dobosz (Poland), Warsaw Cross Culture Festival
Hilda Kiel (Germany/Tanzania), MuDa Africa/Music MayDay
Philip Kueppers (Germany), Chair of Transatlantic Music Studies at the LISZT University of Music
Copyright Issues
Speakers:
Sipho Sithole (South Africa), Native Rhythms
Erica Smith (Barbados), COSCAP
Gérard Davoust (France), SACEM
David Alexander (South Africa), Sheer Publishing
Daniel Spencer (Cabo Verde), Composer
Phil Stanton (UK), World Music Network/Riverboat
Urban Music
Speakers:
Jay Rutledge (UK), Out Here Records
Didier Awadi (Senegal), Studio Sankara
Batchart (Cabo Verde), Artist
Patrick de Groote (Belgium), Sfinks festival
Benjamin Lebrave (France/Ghana), Akwaaba Music
Francisco Sousa (Portugal), Palop System
Jules Taguiawa (Cameroon/Gabon), Afrikaktion/Gabao Festival
Ali Diallo (Burkina Faso); Ouaga Hip Hop/BEMA
Akua Naru (USA/Germany), Artist
Being Creole
Speakers:
Bintou Simporé (France), Radio Nova
Francis Gay (France/Germany), WDR Radio
Chico César (Brazil), Artist and Secretary of Culture of Paraíba
Mário Lúcio Sousa (Cabo Verde), Artist and Minister of Culture Cabo Verde
Erol Jousé (Haiti), Artist and Director of the National Ethnology Office for the Ministry of Culture of Haiti

WORKSHOPS

Management
Speaker:
Deborah Cohen (USA), artist manager
Digital Promotion
Speaker:
Gabrielle Turielle (Uruguay), Contrapedal
Booking
Speaker:
Corinne Serres (France), Mad Minute Booking

AND MORE

2014 also saw the inauguration of the Secretariat of the African Music Forum as well as the return of the One-to-One Meetings.


 An incredible week musically and I already have plenty of perspectives to develop 

Frédéric Kervadec (Canada), Festival des Nuits d’Afrique Montréal


2013

First edition - 8 - 10 April 2013:
Hundreds of delegates from almost 30 countries

Opening: performances by João Eugénio, Diva and Dragões do Mar

INTERNATIONAL SHOWCASE ARTISTS

Admiral T (Guadeloupe / France)
Bongar (Brazil)
Dominique Fillon (France)
Gabriel Tchiema (Angola)
Giovanni Mirabassi (Italy / France)
Isabel Novella (Mozambique / South Africa)
Lula Pena (Portugal)
N’Diale (Mali / France)
Revista do Samba (Brazil)
Frères Guissés ( Senegal)
Petit Kandia (Guinea)

DJs
DJ Mam (Brazil)
DJ Big Buddha (France)

CABO VERDE SHOWCASE ARTISTS

Bau
Dani Santos
Djodje (CV/Portugal)
Hernani
Irmãos Unidos
Jay (CV/Norway)
Kaka
Michel Montrond
Neusa
Sara Alinho
Uziel Sança
Zé Luis

CONFERENCE PROGRAM

ROUNDTABLES

Markets and circuits in Europe
Speakers:
Christine Semba (France/Germany), WOMEX
Paul Duhaney (UK), Festival Africa Oyé
Hilde Bjorkum (Norway), Fjorde Festival/EFWMF
Detlef Diederichsen (Germany), Haus der Kulturen der Welt
Denis Le Bas (France), Jazz Sous Les Pommiers
Oliver Belopeta (Macedonia), Skopje Jazz Festival/European Jazz Network
Carlos Seixas (Portugal), FMM Sines
Music Funding: measures to support music circulation and export
Speakers:
Shain Shapiro (Canada), Canadian Independent Music Association)
Celia Gillio (Brazil), BM&A
Cécile Rata (Senegal), BEMA
Sylvie Duran (Costa Rica), ADIMI
Ana Maia (Cabo Verde), Bureau Export
Jerôme Galabert (La Réunion), Pôle Régional des Musiques Actuelles
Circulation within Africa: a possible dream?
Speakers:
Dominique Thiange (Belgium), ACI – Actions Culturelles Internationales
Faisal Kiwewa (Uganda), Bayimba Cultural Foundation
Sipho Sithole (South Africa), Native Rhythms
José Cacunga (Angola), Luanda Jazz Festival
Luc Yatchokeu (Cameroon), Le Kolatier
Teshome Wondimu (Ethiopia/Sweden), Selam
Yusuf Mahmoud (Zanzibar), Sauti za Busara
Augusto Veiga (Cabo Verde), AV Produções
Labels – how do they work nowadays?
Speakers:
Sipho Sithole (South Africa), Native Rhythms
Damon Forbes (South Africa), Sheer Sound
Laurent Bizot (France), No Format
Jerôme Galabert (La Réunion), Pôle Régional des Musiques Actuelles
José da Silva (Cabo Verde/France), Lusafrica
Ivan Duran (Belize), Stonetree
Ivan Ferraro (Brazil), Associação de Produtores Fonográficos do CEARA)
The circuits in Americas and perspectives for African music
Speakers:
Speakers:
Sylvie Duran (Costa Rica), ADIMI
Eric Cager (USA), The Cutting Edge Music Conference
José Luis Cruz (Mexico), Ollin Khan
Diana Glusberg (Argentina), Niceto Club
Kelly Adriano (Brazil), SESC São Paulo
Sergio Arbelaez (Colombia/Mexico), FIM Guadalajara/Circulart
Pablo Calipé (Brazil), Fora do Eixo
Music media: insight views and advice from music journalists
Speakers:
Anna Pötzsch (Germany), WOMEX
Jo Frost (UK), Songlines
Francis Gay (France/Germany), WDR Radio
Sigbjorn Nedland (Norway), Norwegian Broadcasting Corporation
Hervé Riesen (France), Le Mouv
Nuno Sardinha (Portugal), RDP África

WORKSHOPS

Recording
Speakers:
Zunga Pinheiro (Cabo Verde), Kapital Studios
Kim Alves (Cabo Verde), K-Magic Studios
Rights
Speakers:
Erica Smith (Barbados), COSCAP
Laurent Bizot (France), No Format
Online
Speakers:
Nadia Eddaira (France), GlobalRoots
Claudio Prado (Brazil), digital culture expert
Live
Speakers:
Yorrick Benoist (France), Run Productions
Michel Winter (Belgium), Mukalo Productions
Maria Carrascal (Argentina), Agitando Cultura

AND MORE

and a dedicated format for Cabo Verdean artists to meet personally with international guests as part of the One-to-One Meetings.


 UNESCO welcomes this initiative to boost the music industry across the Atlantic. It is truly the first of its kind and the fruit of a visionary partnership between the Ministry of Culture, Harmonia and the World Music Expo (WOMEX). 

Guiomar Alonso Cano, Responsible for Culture at UNESCO\'s Regional Office in Dakar